Acumen Resources: Actuarial Salary & Industry Insights Survey

Actuarial Salaries in Ireland

Based on more than 800 responses, the 2026 Actuarial Salary & Industry Insights Survey offers a valuable benchmark of salaries, working practices and emerging trends across Ireland's actuarial profession. The survey shows a median salary of €80,250 for newly qualified actuaries, increasing to €165,000 for actuaries with 20 or more years' post qualification experience. One in five qualified actuaries earns between €150,000 and €240,000, most of them in management roles and over a third in PCF positions. Among part qualified actuaries, median salaries range from €40,000 to €92,000, reflecting a mix of exam progress, experience and seniority. Beyond pay, this year's survey highlights a significant increase in the use of AI across the profession, alongside a small but noticeable shift towards more office based working patterns. The interactive dashboard below allows you to explore the data in more detail, filter by qualification level, compare different groups, and track salary trends over time, using anonymised responses from the Acumen Resources Actuarial Salary & Industry Insights Survey (2026 edition).

Qualified actuary salary by PQE

Want to add your data?

If you would like to take part in future Acumen actuarial salary surveys, we would love to hear from you.

Get in touch

Where do you stand?

Enter your details to see how your salary compares to your peers from the latest Acumen Resources actuarial salary survey. Your salary is never stored or sent anywhere. All comparisons happen in your browser.

Enter to see exactly where you sit in the range.

Compare two cohorts

Compare any two segments of the data and instantly see the salary differential. Mix and match cohort, PQE band, practice area, gender, Controlled Function status, management level, employer type or survey year in any combination. For example, compare a Qualified Actuary with 5 years PQE in Life versus Non Life, or compare the same profile across two different survey years.

View by

Cohort A

vs
—

Cohort B

Benefits explorer

Every benefit type reported in the two most recent surveys, ranked by how common it is, shown side by side.

Percentages are based on respondents working in Ireland who were asked about benefits; day rate contractors were not asked. Pension has been excluded from the benefits comparison as auto-enrolment legislation is bringing this to near-universal provision. From 2026 the survey asks about pension scheme type and employer contribution rates instead: see Bonus and pension.

Hybrid working insights

How many days a week actuaries in Ireland are in the office, and how they feel about it.

Contracting

AI usage

How many actuaries in Ireland use AI in their day to day role, and where adoption is highest.

How actuaries are using AI

    Who took part

    The shape of each year's respondent base, by practice area, qualification level, employer type and gender.

    Employer type

    Gender

    How Much Do Actuaries Earn in Ireland?

    Actuarial salaries in Ireland are tracked every year by the Acumen Resources Actuarial Salary & Industry Insights Survey, covering survey years 2024, 2025, 2026. In 2026, the median salary for a fully qualified actuary ranged from €80,250 at qualification to €167,500 at 20+ years post qualification experience (PQE), with practice area, employer type and Controlled Function responsibility all making a measurable difference, explored in full in the interactive tool above. For the full editorial write up, with commentary and quotes from Acumen’s directors, see the Actuarial Salary Guide Ireland.

    Newly Qualified Actuary Salary Data: Ireland

    • 2026: The median salary for a newly qualified actuary (0 years PQE) with full FIA designation and 3–4 years' total experience is €80,000. Across all newly qualified actuaries, including those with up to 21 years' total experience, the median is €80,250. Actuaries who have passed all exams but are still completing PPD (Professional and Practical Development) had a median salary of €75,000.
    • 2025: The median salary for a newly qualified actuary (0 years PQE) with full FIA designation and 3–4 years' total experience is €80,000. Across all newly qualified actuaries, including those with up to 12 years' total experience, the median is €83,500. Actuaries who have passed all exams but are still completing PPD (Professional and Practical Development) had a median salary of €75,500.
    • 2024: The median salary for a newly qualified actuary (0 years PQE) is €80,800. Actuaries who have passed all exams but are still completing PPD (Professional and Practical Development) had a mean salary of €76,448.

    Actuarial Salary by PQE Band: Full Survey Data

    Figures below are the headline salary (median where reported, mean otherwise) for fully qualified actuaries in Ireland, by PQE band and survey year.

    PQE202620252024
    0€80,250€83,500€80,800
    1€85,000€82,570€81,000
    2€89,000€86,200€88,225
    3€92,000€91,400€92,500
    4€100,000€95,000€92,000
    5€105,500€101,000€100,000
    6€113,000€113,263€112,750
    7€110,000€117,000€116,500
    8€117,500€125,000€125,760
    9€130,000€125,000€120,000
    10€148,000€126,000€125,000
    11-15€142,750€135,500€145,000
    16-20€155,000€153,000€169,000
    20+€167,500€193,000€200,000

    Controlled Function (CF) or Pre Approval Controlled Function (PCF) responsibility carries a measurable salary premium beyond experience alone (2024: €29,399 higher at 7 years PQE; 2025: €32,355 higher at 7 years PQE; 2026: €27,256 higher at 7 years PQE). For commentary on what is driving this gap, see the Actuarial Salary Guide Ireland.

    Actuarial Benefits and Perks in Ireland

    Share of respondents reporting each benefit, by survey year.

    Benefit202620252024
    Bonus89.5%88.2%86%
    Hybrid working86%89.5%—
    Health insurance70.8%69.1%70.1%
    25+ days leave69%72.8%67.9%
    Buy/sell holidays43.2%44.5%43.2%
    Subsidised canteen38.4%33.3%30.9%
    Share/save scheme34.9%41.4%34.1%
    <25 days leave28.5%25.9%28.7%
    Flexitime24.5%27%29.2%
    Car allowance19.9%22.8%21.4%
    Company phone17.5%20.2%22.9%
    Gym membership15.1%13.2%12.2%
    Lunch allowance10%10.1%11.5%
    Breakfast8.1%7%6.7%
    Other5.3%4.4%5.5%
    None0.1%0%1.3%

    Remote and Hybrid Working in Actuarial Roles

    Share of respondents reporting each typical number of office days per week, by survey year.

    Days in office202620252024
    0 days / week6.5%6.9%8%
    1 day / week17.3%19.4%20.9%
    2 days / week43.2%42.9%42.9%
    3 days / week25.2%21.9%20.7%
    4 days / week5%5.3%3.8%
    5 days / week2.9%3.6%3.7%

    2026: 67% worked two days or fewer in the office; 2025: 69% worked two days or fewer in the office; 2024: 72% worked two days or fewer in the office.

    Survey Methodology

    2026: Data was compiled from Thu 10 – Thu 24 Sep 2026, resulting in 851 responses, 805 from actuaries working in Ireland. 2025: Data was compiled from Fri 26 Sep – Wed 8 Oct 2025, resulting in 504 responses, 475 from actuaries working in Ireland. 2024: Data was compiled from Mon 14 – Fri 25 October 2024, resulting in 599 responses. All responses were collected by Acumen Resources anonymously online via Typeform, exclusively from actuarial professionals based in or working in Ireland. Cohort definitions, PQE bands and category labels occasionally differ slightly between years as the survey instrument evolved; differences that affect comparability are noted in the tool above. Figures at subgroup level, for example a specific practice area within a narrow PQE band, are based on small samples and should be treated cautiously rather than as precise benchmarks.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does a newly qualified actuary earn in Ireland?

    Based on the 2025 Acumen Resources Actuarial Salary & Industry Insights Survey, the median salary for a newly qualified actuary in Ireland is €80,000.

    What salary can actuaries expect at different levels of experience (PQE) in Ireland?

    Salary rises steadily with post qualification experience. In the 2025 survey: 5 years PQE: €101,000; 10 years PQE: €126,000; 20+ years PQE: €193,000.

    Do reinsurance actuaries earn more than insurance actuaries in Ireland?

    In the 2025 survey, at 7 years PQE, Reinsurance actuaries earned an average of €127,000, compared with €118,864 for Insurance actuaries.

    What benefits do actuaries in Ireland typically receive?

    The most common benefits reported in the 2025 survey were Pension (91.2%), Hybrid working (89.5%), Bonus (88.2%), 25+ days leave (72.8%).

    How common is remote or hybrid working for actuaries in Ireland?

    In the 2025 survey, 69% of actuaries worked two days or fewer in the office each week, with two days a week being the single most common arrangement.

    Does Controlled Function (CF/PCF) responsibility increase actuarial salary in Ireland?

    Yes. In the 2025 survey, at 7 years PQE, actuaries with Controlled Function or Pre Approval Controlled Function responsibility earned €32,355 more on average than those without it.

    Data Ownership and Conditions of Use

    The survey data presented in this dashboard (including all salary statistics, benefit prevalence figures, demographic breakdowns and year-on-year comparisons) is the exclusive property of Acumen Resources and is protected under Irish and EU law.

    Copyright and database rights

    The Acumen Resources Actuarial Salary & Industry Insights Survey and all data derived from it are protected by copyright under the Copyright and Related Rights Act 2000 (Ireland) and by EU sui generis database rights under Council Directive 96/9/EC on the legal protection of databases. Acumen Resources has invested substantially in designing, conducting, verifying and presenting this survey and retains all intellectual property rights arising from that investment.

    Prohibited uses

    Without the prior written consent of Acumen Resources, you may not:

    • Extract, copy or compile the data on this page, in whole or in part, by non-automated or automated means, including scripts, scrapers or artificial intelligence tools, or use it to create a competing report, dataset or product.
    • reproduce, copy, republish or redistribute any portion of this data, in whole or in part, in any format or medium
    • incorporate this data, or any figures derived from it, into another tool, calculator, dashboard, application or publication, whether commercial or otherwise
    • present this data as your own or without clear and prominent attribution to Acumen Resources as the original source
    • scrape, harvest or systematically extract data from this page or any associated resource by automated or manual means
    • use this data for commercial purposes, including in recruitment marketing, salary benchmarking products or consultancy services offered to third parties

    Permissions

    To request permission for any use, please contact Acumen Resources.

    Enforcement

    Acumen Resources actively monitors use of its survey data and reserves the right to pursue all available legal remedies (including injunctive relief and damages) against any party that uses this data without authorisation.

    Acumen Resources
    Ireland's leading actuarial recruitment firm. Data shown is drawn from the Acumen Resources Actuarial Salary & Industry Insights Survey, 2024 and 2025 editions, gathered anonymously from actuaries working in Ireland.

    If you would like to take part in future Acumen actuarial salary surveys, get in touch. We are also happy to discuss a specific role, offer or salary benchmark.

    The salary data presented in this tool is based on responses collected through the annual Acumen Resources Actuarial Salary and Industry Insights Survey and is provided for general information purposes only. While Acumen Resources takes care to present the data as accurately as possible, we make no representations or warranties regarding the completeness or accuracy of the information provided. Figures, particularly at subgroup level, reflect the responses received and should be treated as indicative rather than definitive benchmarks. Acumen Resources accepts no liability for any decisions made or actions taken in reliance on the data presented here.